PDA

View Full Version : Retopologizing in Maya


Xetil
07-25-2010, 09:06 AM
hi,
im about to retopologize my model which i sculpted in zbrush.
Im wondering i there are any good ways to retopologize in Maya?
Or is Zbrush the simpler way in this case? Im not really sure how
to do it in any of those... does anybody got any tips for me on how i can
do this?

Psyk0
07-25-2010, 02:14 PM
Maya has a plugin called NEX (which i dont't think is free)

In zbrush:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Fdog0y9jVQ&feature=related

Xetil
07-26-2010, 01:59 PM
thanks a lot! I will give this a try

oglu
07-26-2010, 02:12 PM
i recommend 3dcoat for retopo...

TraceR
07-29-2010, 07:19 PM
I've used Topogun, which is very fast and easy to use. It's definitely worth trying out.

CGTalk Moderation
07-29-2010, 07:19 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.