PDA

View Full Version : Vray Render Proxys (Box)


Mrguy
07-18-2010, 10:36 AM
So after some searching I came across this.

http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2009help/index.html?url=WS1a9193826455f5ff6026605b11840df46315041.htm,topicNumber=d0e588856

I knew in 3DSMax that they are called bounding boxes so I went from there.... anyway. Is there a way for a Vray Proxy to be represented as a box in Maya. The above example only works with mental ray proxy's. ( it would seem)

I'm doing some tests with grass. And currently my ram is preventing me from going further.

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y242/Mrguy45/grassTestVray.jpg?t=1279449324

Hasnz
07-18-2010, 05:12 PM
Hi ,
You can find the "Bounding Box" option in the Attribute editor if you select the vray mesh .

Mrguy
07-18-2010, 10:21 PM
Ohhh I see it now.. Draw Overrides>enable Overrides>Level of Detail>Bounding Box

Should I use the tab that has the (name)shape on it or just the (name)

I was going to show my progress but my Maya keeps crashing on render.... sooo I guess I'll need to do some more tests.

Thank you much!

Hamburger
07-19-2010, 01:39 AM
Ohhh I see it now.. Draw Overrides>enable Overrides>Level of Detail>Bounding Box

Wrong place, there are options in the V-Ray proxy node itself.

Full, Bounding box, or the (default) preview mode

Hasnz
07-19-2010, 06:38 PM
You should find the _vraymesh Node on the mesh object . The bounding box option is there as in the attached image . Another way of doing would be to assign a poly display limit while creating the vray mesh . In the attached example I set 100 poly limit on creating the mesh.


http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/4438/vraymesh.th.jpg (http://img836.imageshack.us/i/vraymesh.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

Mrguy
07-21-2010, 07:20 PM
Wow very interesting, thanks a lot guys. I'll check it out tonight.

Mrguy
07-25-2010, 05:22 AM
So I've upgraded to windows 7 and am now running 7 gigs or ram. It's allowed me to get more grass in the shot :)... but I'm going to miss windows xp :(.

Anway. So I found the proxy (bounding box) and it worked great, but do I have to create a vray proxy every time? It seems like the proxy attributes don't carry over to a duplicated mesh?

Then also; to do grass effectively I'd have to download a paint script that would allow me to paint proxy's... I believe I found one but will try it later.

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y242/Mrguy45/grass_03.jpg?t=1280035281

Hamburger
07-25-2010, 05:28 AM
Anway. So I found the proxy (bounding box) and it worked great, but do I have to create a vray proxy every time? It seems like the proxy attributes don't carry over to a duplicated mesh?

Then also; to do grass effectively I'd have to download a paint script that would allow me to paint proxy's... I believe I found one but will try it later.



It's the mental ray proxy system in Maya that is broken (who would've thought huh?) when instancing around the scene.

For V-Ray proxy's, just make sure to duplicate them as instances and it will work.

For scattering them, try this script:

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/games/c/sppaint3d

Mrguy
07-25-2010, 08:54 AM
Thanks alot Ham. I'll give that a shot right now.

Is it a good rule of thumb to work at a certain scale?

After working with DOF in Vray I can see how MR DOF can be basic and boring. I've never really worked with a real world camera with f stop, shutter speed, ISO before, but slowly I'm starting to understand. It's alot of fun.

Again thank you all for providing advice and help I really appreciate it.

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y242/Mrguy45/grassWithDOF.jpg?t=1280048053

Hamburger
07-25-2010, 09:42 AM
That's right, V-Ray is set to use cm as Maya units...ie 1cm = 1 mayan unit. It's important to build everything to scale.

Also, you might be able to change this with the "Photometric lights scale" in the V-Ray render settings under "Misc". I think I read 20 = 1cm and .002 is in metres - not 100% sure though.

I'd leave Maya with default cms, as things can break in Maya if default units are changed.

Mrguy
07-25-2010, 05:27 PM
So Maya default is set to cm. And if I made my building life size with cm my scene would be super huge. Are there any draw backs to having a scene that big? I have the farnsworth house model and I believe it's set to life size, but when I'm ( f ) focusing in and off of it it flickers polygons, useing clipping distance helps... but not in entirely.

Yeah I've always been told everything other then cm is broken. A long time ago, my company found this out when our video game character turned into a blob of polygons in Unity. Turned out someone had set the FBX to meters. Changeing it to cm fixed the problem.

Hamburger
07-25-2010, 11:23 PM
So Maya default is set to cm. And if I made my building life size with cm my scene would be super huge. Are there any draw backs to having a scene that big? I have the farnsworth house model and I believe it's set to life size, but when I'm ( f ) focusing in and off of it it flickers polygons, useing clipping distance helps... but not in entirely.


It is bigger but I've never noticed any problems. Just change default clipping planes and grid size in prefs and it should be fine....the settings I think work nicely are:

Near Clip: 10.000
Far Clip: 100000.000 (can be less)

I think there are more pros this way than cons, especially if you are going to light with real lighting units which (thankfully) V-Ray provides.

Mrguy
07-26-2010, 07:31 AM
Very cool. I'll give that a shot with the Farnsworth house.

Hey thanks again Ham for helping me out. It may be little bits of information but it's really beneficial to me. I'm going to be going into my final year at San Jose state for my BFA and I'm just trying to get really ready for whatever they throw at me.

I feel like Vray is such a powerful tool and if I can figure it out now (in the summer) when school starts the long nights shouldn't be as much of a head ache (with mental ray)

Are there any good tutorials you could recommend for using the V-ray Frame Buffer? I could look around but i thought I'd just ask just in case.

Hamburger
07-26-2010, 11:10 AM
No problem, hope all goes well in your final year. I love V-Ray as well - made the job half fun again!

In what way do you want to use the frame-buffer for? It's really just an "adjustment" tool for basic levels and exposure correction I'd reckon. But its also nice to look at how your passes are going to work and seeing how your renders are progressing during those long batch renders. It's also got a very nice feature where render buckets follow your mouse so you can render out parts of an image in the order you choose - it makes it easy to see things straight away instead of waiting for the whole image to finish etc.... Maybe there are more ways of using it, but whatever works I guess.

http://www.spot3d.com/vray/help/maya/150R1/vfb_index.html

Also a lot of people like putting an s-curve on the frame-buffer so you can get some nicer contrast on your final renders but you can do that in post anyway.

Whirlwind123
07-26-2010, 11:31 AM
Just a quick tip for your proxy grass ram usage. Proxying patches of grass rather than blade should help you out a bit.

Mrguy
07-26-2010, 06:29 PM
Thanks Ham, I wasn't too sure how to say... render within that view. I'll press render in Maya and it will pop up the render window then take it away and then start rendering in frame buffer. Also pressing some of the buttons at the bottom ended up not doing anything.. only sRGB changed the image. And then if I were to view something in sRGB there could I save it like that or would I just save it and adjust in PS (like what Ive been doing) It feels like a really cool feature and I just felt like I wasn't using it correctly. I'll check out what you sent me.

Thanks whirlwind that's what I sorta figured. But thanks for clarifying. Right now I have a large patch of say 20-30 clusters that form the individual proxy.

CGTalk Moderation
07-26-2010, 06:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.