PDA

View Full Version : Motion Blur in FFX


VTeixeira
07-14-2010, 03:43 AM
I'm applying MB to the smoke but when I render I noticed that the geometry is also being affected.
How can I just apply to the smoke?
Hope someone can help me here.
Cheers

floopyb
07-15-2010, 04:49 AM
What type of MB are you using?
Have you tried turning the MB settings on the objects to none (Object Properties)?

VTeixeira
07-15-2010, 11:53 AM
To image...

Glacierise
07-15-2010, 11:57 AM
That's actually what should happen :) If you only blur the FFX, it won't match with the blurred geometry in comp.

VTeixeira
07-15-2010, 12:34 PM
Great.
One of the things that is not giving me any results is the Zdepth.
I've made over 30 versions of the file and exported in openEXR 32bits and it doens't work?
Why is that?

jimmy4d
07-28-2010, 12:11 PM
I use......... REVISIONFX REESMART MOTION BLUR using rpf. files. Works great.

VTeixeira
07-28-2010, 01:10 PM
Thanks
Really appreciate

instinct-vfx
07-28-2010, 06:38 PM
There is no proper z-depth for participating media. The pixel you see is am accumulation of a lot of different depth values. And the average most likely doesnt provide any usable result...hence that is a difficult topic.

Regards,
Thorsten

SoLiTuDe
07-28-2010, 06:56 PM
You can get zdepth just fine by using the Render Element -- Fusionworks ZDepth (only in scanline)

VTeixeira
07-28-2010, 07:08 PM
I tried but my result was a crap lol
Perhaps because it was in contact with other geometry, don't know.
Cheers

CGTalk Moderation
07-28-2010, 07:08 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.