PDA

View Full Version : Batch Render Region with MentalRay


eolandir
07-09-2010, 09:33 PM
Hello there,

It would be awesome if you could help me solve this problem.

I'm trying to batch render regions... example: -reg 24 234 23 456
It's necessary that the resulting image is ONLY the region, and NOT the region + everything else black.

I never had a problem with this, but when I added "-r mr" to do it with mental ray, the image comes full with all that black area surrounding the rendered region.

I know the crop is easy to do with photoshop. But I am batch rendering hundreds of frames, so it's best to have the crops all done with the batch render.

Please help!

Thanks a lot

Hasnz
07-11-2010, 12:47 PM
If I understood it correctly , you mean that the resolution of the region render should be exactly as the region defined ? .

I guess that one can write a mel script where it can calculate the frame size with the x and y region defined .

Still i don not unerstand why the normal region render wont work with batch render ; as it will skip the whole frame and render just the given area + the alpha should be respecting that as well . The black should be totally transparent in the render and should fit nicely over the original frame .

jschieck
07-12-2010, 03:21 PM
yea i've had this problem as well. my sprite tools script has batch render region and batch crop built in. you'll need to download imagemagick (http://www.imagemagick.org/script/index.php) for cropping to work.

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/utility-external/misc/c/sprite-tools

http://www.creativecrash.com/system/photos/000/099/556/99556/big/frame3.JPG

TinyCerebellum
07-12-2010, 03:59 PM
The other options are to either make an Action in Photoshop, and batch execute it on the rendered frames, or import the frame sequence into your favourite compositing package, crop the sequence to the correct size, and batch render it out to a new set of frames.

eolandir
07-12-2010, 06:16 PM
thanks for the responses. I think I'll go with the photoshop solution as I assume that script requires the Maya scene to be open and that eats up my RAM. I didn't know you could do that with Photoshop, I'll do research on how to do it and try it out. Thanks a lot.

CGTalk Moderation
07-12-2010, 06:16 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.