PDA

View Full Version : Vray batch render in Windows


JosePedro
07-08-2010, 06:58 PM
Hello everyone

I need some help with a simple problem, but one that i still can't resolve no matter what.
I can't launch a batch render using Vray as the rendering engine.
Is the syntax of the batch script the same used with MentalRay? I tried to change the -r flag from "mr" to "vray", but that doesn't work.

Below is an example of a batch i use in MR:
C:\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\Render.exe -r mr -rt 8 -s 1 -e 99 -proj D:\WORK\WhateverProject MayaScene.mb


Mnay thanks for your help.

regards
JosÚPedro

cgbeige
07-08-2010, 07:35 PM
just type this and you'll get a help screen with all the vray commands:

path/to/render.exe -r vray -?

Off the top of my head, it looks like your threads setting is wrong - vray uses different flags for some of them, like -threads 16 instead of -rt 16

slipknot66
07-08-2010, 08:26 PM
I think the best way, is to export your scene as a vrscene, then open a command prompt and enter:

vray -sceneFile "yourscene.vrscene" -frames=b1 e100

Hope it helps

Hasnz
07-08-2010, 09:16 PM
Had a similar problem . This command did the trick :

"X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\SceneTest.mb"

Its identical to what cgbeige suggests .

so If i have a batch file with 3 vray scenes to be rendered should look something like this
---------------------------------------
X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\Scene01.mb
X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\Scene02.mb
X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\Scene03.mb
---------------------------------------
it has been working without probs .
hope that helps

JosePedro
07-09-2010, 11:08 AM
Hi everyone, thanks for the quick answers.
It worked as Hasnz and cgbeige stated, maybe be the use of the -rt flag could be the problem...
The solution spliknot66 posted i still must try out, is there any chance this procedure could be more effective and optimized than the other way?

Once again, many thanks for your help.

JosÚPedro

Dansolo
09-03-2010, 09:54 PM
Hi guys,
Just trying out the Vray demo and I too can't get batch render to work.

Using the batch render command I always use I replaced "mr" with "vray"

render -r vray vraytest.ma

It runs and renders 1 frame then exits. Even though in the scene
Vray Common settings I have Animation ticked and set start and end frames

When I run the batch command I can see it saying
"vray error: pre-exporting frame 1
Error: Pre-exporting frame 1

vray error: pre-exporting frame 2
Error: Pre-exporting frame 2.........
.........etc

Pre-render export done.
Rendering frames."

Renders frame 1 then quits.

any ideas ?

CGTalk Moderation
09-03-2010, 09:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.