PDA

View Full Version : Render Stop without error message


stingray2009
07-08-2010, 10:30 AM
Hi! I've a scene with 400 frames and i wanna batch render it (1600x1200pixel)
it renders over mental ray satellite on 5 pc's. for one frame it works really fine.

but if i start batch render (inside maya or outside), it stops in maya at frame
17 and outside with just batch at frame 27. no error accoured, it tells me:

rendering of frame 17: 0 percent done.
rendering finished.

any clue what is going on here?!? and how i could get it work?!?
thanks alot!

mduvekot
07-08-2010, 12:11 PM
unless you're going to look at the scene itself, and I don't know anything about it so I won't speculate you're going to have to render in small batches

set up a script that does something like this:


render -s 1 -e 10 -b 1 [scene_name].m[a-b]
render -s 11 -e 20 -b 1 [scene_name].m[a-b]
render -s 21 -e 30 -b 1 [scene_name].m[a-b]

etc.


See http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13557961&linkID=9242258&CMP=OTC-RSSSUP01

for a rather poor example; on mac and linux system the scripts can be made to do the numbering themselves, so you only need to write one line; under windows, you're not quite so lucky; there are workarounds though.

You might want to tell us what OS you're running first.

stingray2009
07-08-2010, 12:17 PM
The OS is Windows 7 on all pc's.

i've setup this scene very quick on the new system, so that
all textures are on an external drive - maybe this causes the
break, i wanna give it a try.

your solution is very interesting and a workaround for sure,
if nothing else helps.

thanks again!

btw: is there a script that changes all paths of all textures
in a scene easily?!? because i've around 100 textures and wanna
avoid to change every path manually. thanks!

m-u-r-p-h-y
07-08-2010, 01:44 PM
The OS is Windows 7 on all pc's.

btw: is there a script that changes all paths of all textures
in a scene easily?!? because i've around 100 textures and wanna
avoid to change every path manually. thanks!

BonusTools -> change texture path

stingray2009
07-13-2010, 12:12 PM
Hi!

I got this error message found in mayaRenderlog.txt:

error 011326: bad message received from host 2,0xbad0bad
error 011326: bad message received from host // Maya exited with status 1

thanks for ani info!

mduvekot
07-13-2010, 04:30 PM
There's usually a more telling error message before that. The message you're showing here just means one of your render host had a problem, it doesn't say what the problem was.

In the cases that I've seen there was always a memory error involved.

stingray2009
07-13-2010, 05:21 PM
There's usually a more telling error message before that. The message you're showing here just means one of your render host had a problem, it doesn't say what the problem was.

In the cases that I've seen there was always a memory error involved.

You're right - it tells me that a memory error accured. How could i avoid that!?! (I've an ocean with wake in the scene putted into the bump node of a mia material - just for info)

thanks again for your help!

mduvekot
07-13-2010, 05:26 PM
I've seen some issues with BSP2, are you using that? I might know more if you give me the exact error message. The error number is what I really need.

CGTalk Moderation
07-13-2010, 05:26 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.