PDA

View Full Version : my render is looking very strange


vallaha
06-22-2010, 03:19 PM
no one seems to know whats wrong with my render. it has jaggied edges . can you take a look?

TaKIKO
06-22-2010, 03:40 PM
Creating a duplicate topic with same problem isnt going to get you much more attention. The best thing to do If you tried everyone's suggestions in the original thread is to post your scene and have others look at it. To me it still looks like your not viewing your render at 1:1

vallaha
06-22-2010, 04:43 PM
cant post my file. its too big

Autarkis
06-22-2010, 06:00 PM
Just delete all the other objects/materials out of your scene and only leave the ones that are causing you trouble. Just a few polys should not make that much of a large file. Still looks like a AA/ not 1:1 render window output though to me as well..

Seriously, just upload the scene file that's optimized and we can help you more?

vallaha
06-23-2010, 07:40 AM
thanx for helping. having a bit of trouble uploading my files but im trying to get it sorted. i get a message saying, you have followed an invalid path, whatever that means. ill try and get you the file as soon as i can. i have sent the file to someone on a difrrent site and it renders fine on their machine.

Saturn
06-23-2010, 08:59 AM
do you got an ATI graphics card ? Maybe you are under OS X ?
I had the same problem with the render viewer.

The render comes alright it s just the display that fail on my case

vallaha
06-23-2010, 09:14 AM
osx imac is what im using. can this problem be rectified by tweaking some parameters somewhere?

DutchDimension
06-23-2010, 10:08 AM
This error has been fixed for some time now (can't remember since what version).

OP: What version of Maya are you using?

do you got an ATI graphics card ? Maybe you are under OS X ?
I had the same problem with the render viewer.

The render comes alright it s just the display that fail on my case

vallaha
06-23-2010, 02:04 PM
using 2008. can i fix it in this version?

DutchDimension
06-23-2010, 02:23 PM
You'll have to keep pressing the 1:1 button I'm afraid. Or updating your subscription with AD and get 2011.

edit: or look at your renders in an external viewer.

using 2008. can i fix it in this version?

vallaha
06-23-2010, 03:00 PM
using mac osx imac so what version 32 bit or 64? will it work in 2010?

CGTalk Moderation
06-23-2010, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.