PDA

View Full Version : Rendering with mental ray....nothing happens


MrMint
06-22-2010, 02:01 AM
Well, not really nothing but .... pretty close.
When I do a render from the RenderView, the image is rendered instantly within 40-50 seconds.
But when I try to do a batch-render it takes hours until the rendering begins and it takes 3 minutes per image.

What I have done so far:
- verbosity level set to detailed message
- google
- called mayabatch via command-line
- deleted prefs
- re-installed maya
- created test-scene (new scene, create sphere, set 3 keys and rendered 10 frames/ it took about 10 sec. until the actuall rendering beginns)
- searched renderlog for warnings/errors without success
- set maya and mayabatch as trusted application in the firewall
- rebooted computer
- imported into a new scene
- run render-diagnostics

The OS is xp64 using maya 2009 sp1.
I did a small animation with that character and it worked out fine.
Now I did some more animation and then that issue occured.

The mayabatch is pretty bussy using 50% cpu-time but seems to stuck at the first image
in the images/tmp-folder

How can I get my mentalray working properly again?

neo420
06-22-2010, 06:38 AM
I have the same issue here... can anyone help. Renders fast in the window, but not in batch render.

bazuka
06-22-2010, 06:51 AM
people check ur firewalls....

onetime
06-22-2010, 08:57 AM
MrMint and neo420... What operating systems are you using?

What version of Maya?

Are you trying to use network rendering?

When the job finally finishes, does it match what you rendered in Render View?

MrMint
06-22-2010, 09:49 AM
people check ur firewalls....
Forgotten to mention it, I already did.


Are you trying to use network rendering?

When the job finally finishes, does it match what you rendered in Render View?

No network-rendering and it does match the render-view


The os is xp64 using maya 2009 sp1.
Oh, and I have forgotten the most important hint:
I did a small animation with that character and it worked out fine.
Now I did some more animation and then that issue occured.
(first post updated)

neo420
06-22-2010, 11:27 AM
I too am using XP64 OS & Maya 2009

My Rig is -
AMD Quad core
4 GB Ram

No network render here also & yes the window render n batch render quality is same.

MrMint
06-22-2010, 01:32 PM
Have found a "workaround".
This script does batch-renders from the Render-View. No chance to save other image-formats than tiff.

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/rendering/misc/c/renderview-extension

Nevertheless this is really bugging me.

neo420
06-24-2010, 07:08 AM
Yay!!! my problem is solved. All i had to do was close the antivirus program.


EDIT: Oops! on other files facing the same problem. :surprised

berniebernie
06-24-2010, 10:40 AM
is your system drive full or low on space ?

the %tmp% folder can get filled up pretty quickly if you have a lot of crashes. Maya will still work, albeit slowly, and renderers will just say: 'scene completed...'

neo420
06-24-2010, 12:40 PM
I have enough space on in my PC. Also i always keep my temp folder empty(clean).

neo420
06-27-2010, 06:00 PM
Hi, i just saw that thr is a bug in maya 64bit for batch rendering. So i had to install 32bit version and it runs fine now.

CGTalk Moderation
06-27-2010, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.