PDA

View Full Version : Displacement Map in Digieffects FreeForm


Kayzer
06-20-2010, 05:13 PM
Hey :)

how can i use a text layer, as a displacement map at the FreeForm plug-in? (that now ships free of charge with ae cs5).

(for example, when i want a text layer to be extruded out of a video layer..)
i hope that you get what i mean..

cause when i open the effect controls window and i set the displacement map to that text layer, nothing happens.. :/

any ideas?

Mylenium
06-21-2010, 05:35 AM
Pre-compose the text.

Mylenium

CGTalk Moderation
06-21-2010, 05:35 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.