PDA

View Full Version : Shadow buffer question


VascoDa
05-25-2002, 11:57 PM
I`m a bit tired of tweaking SaveBufferExport, and Special Buffers...

Can u give me some tip, how to export shadow buffer from ONLY ONE surface?

I.e. I need to export shadow which is present on the ground object.

Am I missing something?

thanx.

Mike RB
05-26-2002, 12:11 AM
set the alpha value for that surface to 'shadow density' on the advanced tab of the surface editor then render just that object.

dies-irae
05-26-2002, 09:44 AM
i take the opportunity to ask another question:

is there a way to export radiosity shadows informations in some buffer?
right now i cant find a way to do that, i can only psd or buffer export normal shadows or diffuse channels, yet radiosity doesn't seem to appear in either!

of course, i can always do 2 renders with and without radiosity, make a DIFFERENCE and take the result as my "radiosity" channel, but that's tricky and the illumination is real different with/out radiostity.

VascoDa
05-26-2002, 06:27 PM
thanx Mike. I know this feature.
The goal for me is - not to render my scene 1000 times.

If Newtek gives me ability to export buffers without multiple renderings, I`m tryin to use it as much as possible.

thanx.

p.s. :)
How can I get antialiased Depth Buffer ?

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.