PDA

View Full Version : maxwell motion blur problem


immolatus
06-17-2010, 01:48 PM
I have created a large scene with lots of geometry. Everything is completed, materials, textures, animation etc. The problem is I was doing my renders with motion blur disabled, now when I enable motion blur the scene becomes black. Nothing I do makes any difference. I get black renders. Sometimes there is some light but it fades to black when the SL increase. There are no instances on the scene and its built to scale.

Anybody had any problem like this? I'm going crazy. I don't wanna add motion blur in post.

Edit: I'm using maxwell 2, latest version

cgbeige
06-17-2010, 02:09 PM
what version? This seems like something that would have been fixed in early updates.

immolatus
06-17-2010, 02:14 PM
what version? This seems like something that would have been fixed in early updates.

I'm using 2.0.3.0 with the 2.0.39 plugin. I'm using maya 2009 mainly but tested on maya 2011 and the results are the same.

cgbeige
06-17-2010, 02:27 PM
we I did a quick test and this sphere blurs okay:

http://grab.by/grabs/21a6b74c5f41efb5727641bb6c7cdfe6.png

immolatus
06-17-2010, 02:31 PM
we I did a quick test and this sphere blurs okay:

http://grab.by/grabs/21a6b74c5f41efb5727641bb6c7cdfe6.png

yeah, I tried to replicate the issue but couldn't on simple scenes. I tried hiding various geometry on the scene but it still renders black.

rainbowdemon
07-05-2010, 03:51 PM
Hi, I have the same problem, and also it is only like that for one scene. In a simple test scene all works fine. Have you by any chance found a work-around for this problem? It really seems likequite a big bug.. Thank you!

immolatus
07-05-2010, 03:57 PM
Hi, I have the same problem, and also it is only like that for one scene. In a simple test scene all works fine. Have you by any chance found a work-around for this problem? It really seems likequite a big bug.. Thank you!

The problem is related with meshes. I had my light materials assigned to 1x1 planes. The workaround is subdividing your light geomertry. Try 2x2 planes for example. Let me know if this helps.

rainbowdemon
07-05-2010, 04:21 PM
Haha wow, this must be some kind of magic, yes it all works now! Thank you so much! :D

immolatus
07-05-2010, 04:42 PM
Haha wow, this must be some kind of magic, yes it all works now! Thank you so much! :D

Happy to be of service

Props for this workaround go to Mihnea Balta of Next Limit

Cheers

CGTalk Moderation
07-05-2010, 04:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.