PDA

View Full Version : Rendering for film


brainycomp
06-09-2010, 03:41 PM
Im working on a short film for someone who needs 1080p renders and they want to transfer to film. ive only done up to 720p for people.

What settings should i generally use when exporting for this type of thing? would the color correction settings in maya 2011 help?

i want to be sure im giving them the right stuff.

thanks
Mike

Cuni
06-09-2010, 04:49 PM
1080p is 1920x1080, already on maya settings.
I suggest rendering 16bit or 32bit images, but ask the compositing guys what they are using

Hope this helps.

brainycomp
06-09-2010, 05:13 PM
Thanks, they say they're using after effects. Is there some kind of correction done on their end? What does it end up being? rec. 709 or rgb color space?

just curious how it all works so i know how to go about it.

Cuni
06-09-2010, 05:44 PM
If they are delivering frames for film, I think they should deliver dpx files, which are 10bit, rgb.

brainycomp
06-09-2010, 06:21 PM
so what format would be the best for me to render in? would iff or sgi work?

thanks!

Cuni
06-09-2010, 06:37 PM
If they are going to give a little color correction, I'd give them tiff 16bit using maya software render, or exr 16bit format using mentalray, and I'd make sure after effects supports those formats. (and that they know what to do with a 16bit image)

brainycomp
06-09-2010, 06:50 PM
ok, cool thanks.

what do you mean "make sure they know what to do with a 16bit image"? What needs to be done to it? Just wondering for myself too for when i composite my own work.

are iffs and sgi's not sufficient quality for film work?

Cuni
06-09-2010, 06:58 PM
You know what, just make an easy test.
Send them one frame of your render as a test, (iff, tif, sgi, ...) If it's fine, go ahead with that format and bit depth.

Bit depth is about having image range, (let's say more colors, more intensities, etc ...) so when the image is corrected, you don't have clamped values.
In my office, 8bit images are not acceptable at all working with film, but I know nothing about your project. Maybe 8bit is enough.

I think if you send them 1 frame, they'll tell you what to do.
If you want more information about bit depth, linear workflow, etc just use google.

Good luck!

brainycomp
06-09-2010, 07:34 PM
ok man, thanks for the tips. i appreciate it.

take care

CGTalk Moderation
06-09-2010, 07:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.