PDA

View Full Version : occlusion problem


mister3d
06-06-2010, 07:57 PM
When I'm rendering occlusion, it looks fine. But when I bake it into the texture, it adds something like a shadow. It's the same with mr and vray.
http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/9735/39374691copy.jpg (http://img28.imageshack.us/i/39374691copy.jpg/)

jeb
06-07-2010, 01:07 AM
for what i see in the rendered example it has default light on.. there shouldnt be any default light shading when baking AO as you want to do it.. you could make the AO material not be noticed by lights by using a MRmaterial and put the AO shader in the surface slot.. then it should bake correct

mister3d
06-07-2010, 08:10 AM
for what i see in the rendered example it has default light on.. there shouldnt be any default light shading when baking AO as you want to do it.. you could make the AO material not be noticed by lights by using a MRmaterial and put the AO shader in the surface slot.. then it should bake correct
Thank you Jeb! :bounce: It works very well as you said. I'm wondering why it' afected by the default light, if I render just an AO pass?

mister3d
06-07-2010, 07:21 PM
But now I got another problem - it's antialising all over the edges with mr.
http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/8052/occlproblem.jpg (http://img227.imageshack.us/i/occlproblem.jpg/)

Rens
06-07-2010, 10:14 PM
Using max? There's an option to expand the border pixels in the texure baking panel, don't have it open unfortunately so you'll have to look it up. : )
That, or use photoshop to pack several blurred layers behind the original to get rid of the edges.

jeb
06-08-2010, 03:10 AM
yeah its called padding.. the amount of 2 its ok if you are doing an image superior than 1024 but if its lower i would recommend setting it higher.

but one thing to keep in mind is that when you render the image in the frame buffer it wont appear "padded" it will only do it when you save to file output..

so if you have been saving the image from the render to texture frame buffer itll never have the padding.. just keep that in mind..

just as an overall advice.. dont rely on saving directly fro frame buffer..

why..

it wont save additional information ,it wont save float 32 bit , will ignore some gamma settings, etc...basically the image you see in the buffer its not always the same as you are sending to save as output result.

for example if you render an image in tga and you set it as not premultiply you'll only see the result when you save the output and not in the buffer or saving from buffer. just like that there are tons of stuff that dont show in buffer

mister3d
06-08-2010, 12:10 PM
Thank you guys. For some reason when I render it through the saving slot (not with framebuffer) it renders black. But it's not a big deal as I render occl with vray currently.

CGTalk Moderation
06-08-2010, 12:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.