PDA

View Full Version : Can't Marquee select in the Composition window?


spiralof5
06-04-2010, 03:59 PM
Is there really no way to Marquee select layers from your composition window? I'm not always as organized as I should be on tight deadlines so marquee selecting in the layers window stinks.

ToddKopriva
06-04-2010, 05:25 PM
No.

You can make a feature request (http://blogs.adobe.com/toddkopriva/2010/04/send-feedback-about-after-effe.html).

Kayzer
06-04-2010, 05:30 PM
i don't think so.. (correct me if i'm wrong).

i'm using after effects for quite some time and i've never heard of it.

however, you can always shift select layers in the composition windows or at the timeline window ;)

spiralof5
06-04-2010, 09:12 PM
well, can I get an ament to adding that feature in the future? It seems like a tool that everyone wants to use but deal with it.

I would tell everyone that reads this to please click on that feature request link above.

CGTalk Moderation
06-04-2010, 09:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.