PDA

View Full Version : animation problem


mathos
06-03-2010, 05:16 PM
Hello everyone,

I'm having a very complex scene setup in Vue - it's a large scale urban planning scheme, with lot's of trees (500,000,000,000 polys approx, depending on how many portions of the terrain have dynamic population turned ON).

Now, I'm trying to render a short flyaround - 1280x800, with global radiosity and 1x8 anitialising one frame takes around 8 minutes which is splendid, BUT before every single frame is a rather long (4-15 minutes, depending or ecosystems) preparation phase, which turns 8 minutes to 12-25 and that is a problem....

Does anyone have some experience with this? Is there a way to override this PREPARING by baking or somehow caching ecosystems? Couldn't find any reference anywhere else.

Thanks,

Matej

nPellegrino
06-05-2010, 08:44 PM
you will need to turn off dynamic population and click the populate button, to create a fixed population. Would suggest turning off the ecosystem display for large scenes.

mathos
06-07-2010, 04:01 PM
thanks for the reply,

the problem is that with dynamic population ON the scene has approx 120,000,000,000 polys (with only the main parts of the model populated) and without DP, and the entire model being populated the scene climbs to 800,000,000,000 - which would not be a problem at all, if that "preparing" phase had dissapeared - but ti had not... It needs to prepare the scene before each frame both with DP on or off - is there a way around this or is just how it has to be with complex scenes?

nPellegrino
06-07-2010, 11:20 PM
The prep time could be from building a procedural terrain or lighting pre-pass if you are using GI AO or GR.

mathos
06-08-2010, 11:03 AM
The prep time could be from building a procedural terrain or lighting pre-pass if you are using GI AO or GR.

I have no procedural terrain in the scene, but yes I'm using Global Radiosity - with reuse indirect lighting option though - and besides If I remove all ecosystems the prep time goes down to one minute so it has to do with the ecosystems...

guardonduty
06-08-2010, 02:51 PM
Can you list your Computer specs.

mathos
06-08-2010, 03:57 PM
Can you list your Computer specs.

i7 920, 3.6 Ghz, 12GB RAM, 285 GTX

speaking of which, another problem I've experienced with this scene (cca 3GB HDD space) is that HyperVue can't send it on remote machines (which has the same specs) could that be a network problem? Other (not so complex) scenes work with HyperVue fine.

thanks

nPellegrino
06-10-2010, 04:09 AM
the calculation could also be from the wind or breeze.

CGTalk Moderation
06-10-2010, 04:09 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.