PDA

View Full Version : Coverage Pass with Maya 2010 ?


naik
06-03-2010, 12:07 PM
Hey guys,

is there any fast way in Maya 2010 with the new pass system to
output a coverage pass?

There are sone hacks where you assing an attribute to every object (miLabel)
and assign different integer values. Then you change the framebuffer typ
to Coverage.

But i thought now with the latest Pass system it would work without that hassle?
(Coverage Pass is in the list??! )

Can anyone shed some light ?

cheers

Naik

CGTalk Moderation
06-03-2010, 12:07 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.