PDA

View Full Version : shape node question


JasonJune2009
06-02-2010, 04:11 AM
if a transform node has two shape nodes , shapeNode1 shapeNode2, then how to change place.
in maya 2009,when select a transform node,the first shape node is expanding by default.
in maya 2011,the last shape node is expanding by default.
I have some attributes in one shape node

NaughtyNathan
06-02-2010, 04:25 PM
I'm not sure if this will actually solve your problem but you can use the reorder command to change node positions in their heirarchy.

e.g.
reorder -f shapeNode2;

:nathaN

ynvamsi
06-02-2010, 05:04 PM
yep, that works perfectly.

JasonJune2009
06-03-2010, 03:04 AM
thank you so much , it works perfectly.

CGTalk Moderation
06-03-2010, 03:04 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.