PDA

View Full Version : AE plugins in nuke?


Debneyink
05-31-2010, 11:48 PM
Im new to nuke been using fusion for a long time...have just begun to look at it...

I'm just wondering if, as in fusion you can use plugins like saphire and red giant by just having an AE plugins folder in the directory ?

theotheo
06-01-2010, 10:03 AM
No you can't, thankfully.

But most of the genarts plugs work in nuke as OFX plugins. As the plugin manufacturer if you could transfer your license from afx to ofx.

-theo

Debneyink
06-01-2010, 10:23 AM
Thanks for that...

Took a look at your blog and thought I'd post this on to you as were going to be aquiring a bunch of nuke licenses.

http://jobs.cgsociety.org/employers/create_new_ad.php?id=2991

just in case you're looking for something new?

The ad asks for character animators at the moment, but we are building up a very strong generalist team from all over the world
We could do with someone like you. please feel free to pass on to anyone you might think could use a creative break...

Cheers,

Debneyink

Debneyink
06-01-2010, 10:30 AM
Thanks for that...

Took a look at your blog and thought I'd post this on to you as were going to be aquiring a bunch of nuke licenses.

http://jobs.cgsociety.org/employers/create_new_ad.php?id=2991

just in case you're looking for something new?

The ad asks for character animators at the moment, but we are building up a very strong generalist team from all over the world
We could do with someone like you. please feel free to pass on to anyone you might think could use a creative break...

Cheers,

Debneyink

CGTalk Moderation
06-01-2010, 10:30 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.