PDA

View Full Version : Retopology - dissapearing vertices


Kinten
05-30-2010, 03:52 PM
Ok, I've had the chance of trying out Z3 for about a week now and I gotta say I'm having a hard time believing this mess of a program could have happened by accident. Someone must have intentionally made it this bad.
Enough ranting.

I'm trying create a new topology on a character and so far it's been going pretty good (that is once you force yourself to look past the catastrophy that is the UI). Unfortunately I had to take a pause in my modelling last night and shut down the computer and of course, working with Z3, I doubted that I would be able to pick up where I left off without any outside help.
Anyway, what's happened now is I've managed to open up everything as I left it, but once I start adding vertices to my new topology, nothing happens. I can see the vertix being layed out, but once I click elsewhere it dissapears. If I select the parent vertix I can my new edge again.
What have I missed?

[Edit] This is what it looks like. On the mesh you can see that I've created a face, but it isn't visable when editing.
http://www.dawnofdaria.com/retoplogy.jpg

Gorrum
05-31-2010, 05:11 AM
Try to use 3Dcoat, it has the best retopo tool i've ever used. It takes 10 minuts to find out this tool.
look at this http://www.3d-coat.com/retopology/

Retopo in ZBrush is really terrible... :banghead:

Kinten
05-31-2010, 01:46 PM
Thanks!
Gonna try it out!

EDIT: 5 minutes into the trial and I'm allready loving it!

ezekiel66
06-01-2010, 02:31 PM
Doesn't really make sense to pay $285 for 3d coat if you are just looking for a retopology tool. You might want to give Topogun (http://www.topogun.com/) a try.

Gorrum
06-01-2010, 02:44 PM
Doesn't really make sense to pay $285 for 3d coat.... . ;)

But Topogun slows :(

ezekiel66
06-02-2010, 10:22 AM
;)

But Topogun slows :(

Performance definitely is a drawback in Topogun, you are right. With a certain retopology poly count Topogun starts to get a bit slow. This is not a problem in 3d Coat? I never actually tried the retopology tool there.

Gorrum
06-02-2010, 10:58 AM
It's not a problem at all! The work in 3d Coat is realy fast and convenient.

philnolan3d
06-04-2010, 12:38 AM
How many retopo polygons are you talking about? In 3D-Coat I've been able to work very easily with a fairly high number. Retopo does slow a little at some point but by then your count is so high you start to wonder why you are doing retopo.

CGTalk Moderation
06-04-2010, 12:38 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.