PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Architectural elements in Maya Mental Ray


misterwolfy
05-28-2010, 10:41 AM
When rendering architectural elements or set elements in Mental Ray in Maya, is it advisable to leave everything in actual scale? For example, if I import a building from Sketchup, into Maya, the elements are usually way bigger than the default far clipping plane of the camera, and the extent of the grid (which is set up at 20 x 20 cm by default). Is it advisable to increase the size of the grid, extend the clipping plane, and change the unit settings in Maya, or scale the objects to fit Maya's default work area.

I ask because I wonder if Mental Ray may perform differently at different scene scales.

naik
05-28-2010, 11:19 AM
I think its the best decision to scale everything into real world "scale".
Therefore if you use GI and photometric lights (physical parameters) they behave definately more predictable. It doesnt mean that mental ray can not handle the other way
but for me its definately the way to go, especially when you are
at the beginning of your project.


cheers


naik

CGTalk Moderation
05-28-2010, 11:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.