PDA

View Full Version : Shave & haircut pass rendering


Vedrica
05-27-2010, 10:49 PM
How to render shave & haircut in another pass? I copied hair and geometry object but it won't rend. Please help.

Vedrica
05-28-2010, 02:58 PM
I had to copy the hair in a new scene and i messed up something. What can i try to fix it? I tried to comb hair from exported curves, but it's not giving me good results...

edit: ok, i solved it. I copied the hair with multi-clone option and hide the old hair in new layer. Now i can render in another layer. :)

simha.sai
05-30-2010, 06:54 AM
I had to copy the hair in a new scene and i messed up something. What can i try to fix it? I tried to comb hair from exported curves, but it's not giving me good results...

edit: ok, i solved it. I copied the hair with multi-clone option and hide the old hair in new layer. Now i can render in another layer. :)

can you pls explain indetail ;) multi clone !!!

Vedrica
05-31-2010, 11:58 AM
can you pls explain indetail ;) multi clone !!!

What do you want to know?

CGTalk Moderation
05-31-2010, 11:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.