PDA

View Full Version : Vray parameter confusion


naik
05-27-2010, 04:47 PM
Hey guys,

the last days im fighting with vray in order to be able to do some
decent renderings.

Really what i dont understand that people always tell that setting up vray
is a three second job, thats ridiculous. Compared with Mental Ray
there are a lot more parameters ( Render Parameters ) compared with MR.
Also for me its seems that there are some paras which seems to be redundant.
(Adaptive threshold (Adaptive DMC - Image Sampler) --> Adaptive Threshold -->
DMC Sampler ) as an example....

Right now my "problem" is the GI Topic.
Primary Bounces --> Secondary Bounces...

Where da hell can i set up a bounce limit for the secondary bounces.
Im using Light Cache at the moment and cant find anything which is working.
There seems to be a parameter which is called "Depth" but the manual only tells
that

"this parameter determines the length of the light paths to be traced. It is important to note that even though in Light cache the depth is limited, due to the recursive nature of this method there will be longer paths in the end result."

So when i type 100 (Default i think, is that meters, cm, potatoes??!!
Or am i missing something here.


Any hints are appreciated.

cheers

naik

cgbeige
05-27-2010, 11:11 PM
Those features aren't redundant - they are just different approaches with different strengths/weaknesses.

I strongly suggest you get a copy of V-Ray: The Complete Guide. It is for Max but the workflows and settings are the same. I believe you can buy a PDF on treddi.com, which is good because it's impossible to find in print.

Hamburger
05-28-2010, 05:02 AM
Where da hell can i set up a bounce limit for the secondary bounces.

Why?

(Adaptive DMC - Image Sampler) --> Adaptive Threshold -->
DMC Sampler )

New feature in the latest builds:

naik
05-28-2010, 08:43 AM
Quote:
Where da hell can i set up a bounce limit for the secondary bounces.


Why?

Why not? Hmmm, let me see...... for efficiency or for speed or for primary vs secondary (color) balance / strength or just for the case i need / want to tweak it.
I think your counter question means that there is no parameter.....


New feature in the latest builds:

Yep, thats the right way.... i think there are some things which are a bit confusing.
And at the end, i come from Mental Ray....

Hamburger
05-28-2010, 12:44 PM
Why not? Hmmm, let me see...... for efficiency or for speed or for primary vs secondary (color) balance / strength or just for the case i need / want to tweak it.
I think your counter question means that there is no parameter.....

If you want to tweak Light Cache for speed, you should look at the other paramaters first - mainly subdivs, and the sample size. Make sure you have passes set to the same amount of cores that your machine has.

If you want to control the secondary bounce strength, use the secondary bounces multiplier.

naik
05-28-2010, 01:15 PM
If you want to tweak Light Cache for speed, you should look at the other paramaters first - mainly subdivs, and the sample size. Make sure you have passes set to the same amount of cores that your machine has.

If you want to control the secondary bounce strength, use the secondary bounces multiplier.

Thanks for the hint mate, i have done all of that.
I just wanted to know if there is a switch for that purpose.
Also the Depth parameter, i can not see if the value is in cm/m/inches etc.
Can you shed some light ?


cheers

naik

CGTalk Moderation
05-28-2010, 01:15 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.