PDA

View Full Version : render node


shongu
05-26-2010, 07:24 PM
The company I'm currently working for is attempting to increase the render time of our animations. To do this they purchased 2 render nodes for vue 7.5 xstream. We have two computers that aren't really used so we were going to install them on those computers. E-on sent us two render node licenses. Our big question is, do we need to install vue 7.5 on the two comps to set up the nodes? We currently only have enough seats to set up 3 computers, all of which have been used.

Linden-Stirk
05-27-2010, 03:08 AM
No, I don't think so. However, I believe that you will need an e-on license server in order to utilize a net render.

CGTalk Moderation
05-27-2010, 03:08 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.