PDA

View Full Version : z depth in vray?


gnjili
05-21-2010, 12:39 PM
any tips on how to get it working? i tried rendering with it as a pass but got a way to dark image. what could be the reason this happens, i am rendering with the linear workflow button checked, could that have something to do with it or is it a buffer issue?

Hamburger
05-21-2010, 01:14 PM
It works by clipping planes. On newer builds you can set it to use camera plane, otherwise just adjust the numbers in the zdepth settings to match your clipping plane.

CGTalk Moderation
05-21-2010, 01:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.