PDA

View Full Version : AE CS5 insists on 24fps


JeremyW
05-20-2010, 01:48 AM
Every QT movie that I import into AE CS5, AE insists on interpreting it as 24fps, regardless of it's actual frame rate. I can then re-set it 30fps (or whatever). But why is this happening?

TIA

Mylenium
05-20-2010, 06:43 AM
But why is this happening?

Because the QT files themselves do not properly embed the framerate meta data. This is a problem with how they are created, not AE.

Mylenium

JeremyW
05-20-2010, 06:57 AM
I see. OK...
But I have never experienced this before. Why all of a sudden?
Is there a way to tell AE to assume 30fps instead?

axiomatic
05-20-2010, 08:06 AM
I know that for image sequences you can tell AE to interpret them as an arbitrary number by default. I have mine set to 25fps, handy for us in PAL countries. I imagine there will be an equivalent for QT, check the help docs?

JeremyW
05-20-2010, 08:26 AM
I am familiar with the ability to set default FPS for sequences, but can find no such pref for QTs. In theory, FPS should be part of the QT. Since when isn't it?

mart1jn
05-20-2010, 09:01 AM
I don't know for sure if it's still the same in CS5, but in earlier versions there is a text file called "interpretation rules.txt" in the same folder as the application. Those rules can also apply to quicktime movies.
Have you checked that?

CGTalk Moderation
05-20-2010, 09:01 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.