PDA

View Full Version : Track Matte Question


andytroz
05-18-2010, 05:47 PM
Is there a way to use the "TrkMat" feature so that the layer you're referencing doesn't have to be above the layer it's applied to?

Best,
Andy.

Iaenic
05-18-2010, 06:02 PM
Not that i'm aware of, but some creative pre-composing can help solve any issues that might crop up from having to do that. What problem are you running into with the layer order?

ToddKopriva
05-18-2010, 06:32 PM
from the "Set Matte" section of After Effects Help (http://help.adobe.com/en_US/aftereffects/cs/using/WS3878526689cb91655866c1103a9d3c597-7b8ea.html):
"The layer used as the matte with the Set Matte effect can be anywhere in the layer stacking order, unlike a track matte layer, which must be directly above the matted layer in the layer stacking order."

andytroz
05-18-2010, 07:53 PM
Iaenic: I managed to use Precomping with a few expressions to get what I wanted. Wish there were an easier way.

ToddKopriva: Set Mattes are referenced as a stationary effect. I'm looking for independent motion regarding both sources.

A Track Matte Effect would be ideal. If at all possible.

Mylenium
05-19-2010, 06:48 AM
Effect --> Distort --> Transform, rigged with expressions to mimic your reference layer's motion. All you need. No need to reinvent the wheel. Know your tools!

Mylenium

CGTalk Moderation
05-19-2010, 06:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.