PDA

View Full Version : Subdivision levels lost when appending tool


adrencg
05-16-2010, 10:26 PM
Is it normal for this to happen? I spent 2 hours on a sculpt, then appended a sphere to the main sculpt. Later on, after I had saved again, I realized all subd levels below 7 had been erased(probably when I appended).

Now I'm stuck with just a high res model.

adrencg
05-16-2010, 10:30 PM
Now I'm thinking it could have been anytime during the process. I just did a simple test with 2 tools, and I couldn't repeat the loss of the subd levels.

I did something along the way that obliterated levels 1 thru 6. Anyone know what it could be?

CGTalk Moderation
05-16-2010, 10:30 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.