PDA

View Full Version : Reformatting scanned sequence


qpixel
05-11-2010, 04:46 PM
Hi, I'm pretty new to Nuke, so, forgive me for being dumb with my question. I have a scanned sequence of 2048x3112. It's vertically stretched and I need to reformat it to standart 2K 35mm. How do I do that? Thanks for your help in advance.

alkali22
05-11-2010, 04:58 PM
If you need to scale it vertically, use a Transform followed by a Crop or Reformat.

qpixel
05-11-2010, 05:17 PM
If you need to scale it vertically, use a Transform followed by a Crop or Reformat.

Thanx. That helped)

thatoneguy
06-04-2010, 06:20 PM
This is what pixel aspect ratio in the input format is for. You should adjust your pixel aspect ratio to match the correct resolution. This will make rotoscoping easier without losing any resolution.

When you then put on a reformat node it'll automatically be scaled correctly.

Alternately if you want to work in a square pixel format in your reformat you can set the resize type to "distort" and then put in the square pixel resolution.

CGTalk Moderation
06-04-2010, 06:20 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.