PDA

View Full Version : mas 2011 wheres...make preview????


jimmy4d
05-11-2010, 01:11 AM
In all other max's if I wanted to check my animation in a hidden line or wireframe, I would just go to animation, make preview and I would get a quick playblast like maya....how do I do this now??????.

James

thatoneguy
05-11-2010, 01:53 AM
In Autodesk's infinite wisdom it's been moved to:

Tools -> Grab Viewport -> Create Animated Sequence File

jimmy4d
05-11-2010, 02:00 AM
ahhh thank you my freind, I sat here what seem like forever going don't tell me...Thanks again Gavin

PiXeL_MoNKeY
05-11-2010, 03:06 AM
When in doubt check the help file, the change is documented there.

-Eric

bitterdregs
05-11-2010, 12:13 PM
while your all here, i might as well ask,

do you still SEE the preview being captured? because i don't. is it a problem with my graphics card maybe? or is this a 'new feature'. never had this problem before.

spacefrog
05-11-2010, 12:50 PM
while your all here, i might as well ask,

do you still SEE the preview being captured? because i don't. is it a problem with my graphics card maybe? or is this a 'new feature'. never had this problem before.

yep - this is currently a new limitation because of all the underlying viewportcode-changes (I asume) . I too see this not being optimal, so on to the bug report form ;-)

CGTalk Moderation
05-11-2010, 12:51 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.