PDA

View Full Version : Retopo'd Mesh, generate displacement map for it


SeanJM
05-06-2010, 11:11 PM
I want to retopologize a mesh for rendering but before I do this, I want to know how I would go about baking the displacement from my high poly mesh built from a basemesh, to my new retopo'd mesh.

Thanks,

meleseDESIGN
05-06-2010, 11:27 PM
To create displacement maps, just follow this how-to:
http://www.pixologic.com/docs/index.php/Creating_Displacement_Maps

But why don't you use normals instead of displacements?
I find it much better and faster to use normals.

;)

SeanJM
05-07-2010, 12:41 AM
I may, but my basemesh was very low poly. My retopo though is going to be of relative high density.

CGTalk Moderation
05-07-2010, 12:41 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.