PDA

View Full Version : RotoPaint


mikefive
04-29-2010, 09:58 PM
Hi

First of all I'd like to say that I'm new to Nuke and I probably have some noob question...

I have 2 images - bg and some cg element which is moving.
The elements are transformed and merged with merge 2d node.
Now i want to Roto (hide) some part of moving cg element from one place (so i can see bg there)
So I inserted a rotopaint node between transform, from cg element, and merge
and when i drew a bezier, the only thing i got was white shape which i drew with bezier... I've tried to play with a settings but I can't get it to work.
Could anyone help me?

Kai01W
04-30-2010, 01:19 PM
Hi

First of all I'd like to say that I'm new to Nuke and I probably have some noob question...

I have 2 images - bg and some cg element which is moving.
The elements are transformed and merged with merge 2d node.
Now i want to Roto (hide) some part of moving cg element from one place (so i can see bg there)
So I inserted a rotopaint node between transform, from cg element, and merge
and when i drew a bezier, the only thing i got was white shape which i drew with bezier... I've tried to play with a settings but I can't get it to work.
Could anyone help me?

In the "Common" tab set the color parameter to "0".

-k

mikefive
04-30-2010, 03:50 PM
looks like it works but only when i have rotopaint before transform node... anyway, thank you

kag122
04-30-2010, 04:33 PM
Have a look at the tutorials for basic compositing.

It will help you a lot

scrawford
05-01-2010, 10:50 PM
you could also just pipe your roto into the mask input of the merge.

CGTalk Moderation
05-01-2010, 10:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.