PDA

View Full Version : How to replace a subD level with a pre-sculpted mesh


don-firefly
04-28-2010, 10:16 PM
I recently had my zBrush tool get corrupted when zBrush crashed in the middle of saving. I have an .OBJ export of my highest subD mesh (fully sculpted) as well as the unsculpted Level 0 mesh as an .OBJ. Is there a way to recreate my zBrush document using these two files? My idea was to sub divide the unsculpted mesh and replace the highest level mesh with the one I already have sculpted. Is this possible?

hotknife
05-09-2010, 07:22 PM
you could also import your high level model - 'reconstruct subdivision' down to your original level and import that level.

CGTalk Moderation
05-09-2010, 07:22 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.