PDA

View Full Version : Question about retopology and subdivision level


adrencg
04-28-2010, 05:35 PM
I realize there's another thread today concerning retopo, but I think this one is different enough to warrant its own discussion...

I have a detailed, sculpted model that I have retopologized into a low poly version with better edge flow for animation. Now that I can see that new low poly cage, and use Projection to see the original sculpt on the new topology, what is the process?

If I MakePolymesh3D, it creates a high res mesh and loses the varying subdivision levels of the original. How can I make my new topology with the sculpt projection?

ezekiel66
04-28-2010, 05:49 PM
The process is simple: open the highres version of the mesh, then import the retopologized version into the same scene. A window will open that asks you if you want to transfer the details.

adrencg
04-28-2010, 10:15 PM
Thanks.

So at no time during the retopo process am I supposed hit the MakePolymesh3d button?

I had seen another tutorial on using adaptive subdivision.

CGTalk Moderation
04-28-2010, 10:15 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.