PDA

View Full Version : Light Strobes in Maya?


Reed5point0
04-27-2010, 07:41 PM
Ok I am certain this is done using a random expression but my skills in coding are very primitive...even basic things like IFs, Ands, Ors, and Randoms scare me.

I have been tooling around with studio lighting in my freetime. I was wondering if anyone had a method to make some of my Mental Ray lights in Maya "strobe"

Kev3D
04-28-2010, 12:54 AM
You could just animate the brightness, for example: 1 at frame 1, 0 at frame 2, 0 at frame 5. Then in the graph editor go to Curves > Post Infinity > Cycle.

CGTalk Moderation
04-28-2010, 12:54 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.