PDA

View Full Version : limit cpu usage


soupman99
04-27-2010, 06:08 PM
Is there a way to limit the amount of my CPU use or limit the number of threads that maya can preview render with? Right now when I test out my scene my whole machine chugs, and I can't work on anything else.

Any ideas?

cgbeige
04-27-2010, 08:09 PM
if you're on Windows, lower Maya's priority in the Task Manager.

If you're on a Mac or Linux - do nothing. Your system is fine. :P

If you want to further limit the core usage, in the Render options, set your core number you want to use.

soupman99
04-27-2010, 11:12 PM
Haha.

I have a mac at home and had no problems...so I knew there had to be something I could change on my PC at work.

Thanks.

CGTalk Moderation
04-27-2010, 11:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.