PDA

View Full Version : Newb with easy framerate question.


olivierth
04-25-2010, 04:42 PM
Hi!

I rendered a turn table of a car I made in 3dsmax and I want to get that in after effect to add some passes.

I import the bmp sequence of the animation in AE and it works fine. But when I go into "composition settings" to change the framerate from 30 to 26, the animation is a bit buggy. I skips a frame at about every 5 frames or so...

I also tried creating a composition at 26 frames per second before importing the image sequence but I still get the same problem.


It's like it's embedded in the image sequence that I rendered it at 30 frames per second.

Any idea?

Thanks.

scrimski
04-25-2010, 05:21 PM
Activate frame blending.

CGTalk Moderation
04-25-2010, 05:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.