PDA

View Full Version : No textures C4D -> GoZ?


BillyBlue
04-25-2010, 01:35 PM
Hey,
when I create an object in Cinema4D with textures and I want to send this via GoZ to ZBrush it appears without my textures in ZBrush - why?

If I create an object in ZBrush with textures and send this via GoZ to C4D it works fine!

Thx!
- bb

ezekiel66
04-26-2010, 04:39 PM
Since I have never used GoZ I'm not sure about this. In general, you have to load the textures into Zbrush separately. Click on Texture -> Import and select your texure, then in the Tool -> Texture Map menu make sure that the button "Texture on" is activated.

I don't know if GoZ should do this automatically.

CGTalk Moderation
04-26-2010, 04:39 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.