PDA

View Full Version : Selective resolution in Maya Pond


distastee
04-24-2010, 01:15 AM
Hey folks,

I was surfing the web a few months back and happened upon a page that pointed out a method for getting areas of a pond to be higher resolution than other areas. I am now stuck with a rather large scene that needs high resolution wakes near camera, but obviously doesn't need much detail far away from camera - so using this method would be supremely useful. Anyone know how to do this/where this page exists? I can't seem to find it again and it's kinda bumming me out.

Thanks for the help!

nathansims100
04-24-2010, 01:42 AM
Im not sure but this Link (http://petershipkov.com/tutorials/oceanSurface/oceanSurface.htm) might be what your looking for.

distastee
04-24-2010, 01:52 AM
Not quite - but I am totally bookmarking that page for later use.

I really wish I could use the ocean shader. Renderman, however, doesn't like it =\

CGTalk Moderation
04-24-2010, 01:52 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.