PDA

View Full Version : is there a way to offset an animation curve


TheKYKid
04-23-2010, 05:11 AM
Hi there,

is there a way to offset an animation curve in Nuke?

Usage:
I want to create a procedural effect within a gizmo that relies on existing keyframed animation.

Time offset nodes wont work, since they offset all in put animation.

Is there an expression or tcl command that can be plugged into a field and offset the existing animation in that field?


Or would I have to learn python to do this?

In maya, you can create an animation "clip" of hand animated work...then set a control on the offset of that clip.

beaker
05-29-2010, 02:28 PM
Just select the animation in the curve editor, right click > move. Now do an x+frameOffset (ie x+5).

Maxim
05-30-2010, 04:38 PM
you could use something like this:
curve(frame+offset)


if you have created an animation curve for a field the expression just reads:
curve

this gives you the values of an animation at a different point in time, e.g. at frame 5:
curve(5)

since "frame" returns the current frame number you can simply add or subtract from it. to offset your animation by 5 frames type in the expression:
curve(frame+5)

or you create another field called offset where the user can easily enter the offset. then the expression would read:
curve(frame+offset)


cheers

CGTalk Moderation
05-30-2010, 04:38 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.