PDA

View Full Version : Face Robot setup issue


markjsand
04-20-2010, 08:20 PM
During stage 3 of Face Robot when I start to select the markers I get a script error. This happens only when I use imported face. I does not happen when I use the example heads that are models that are supplied in faces section of Face Robot.

Happens on windows xp and windows 7

http://img710.imageshack.us/img710/6395/facej.png (http://img710.imageshack.us/i/facej.png/)

xsisupport
04-21-2010, 01:27 PM
Is there a FaceScale property under your face mesh?

finalgathering
04-21-2010, 08:11 PM
Try freezing the transforms before.

markjsand
04-23-2010, 03:08 AM
Is there a FaceScale property under your face mesh?


It was scale related. I increased the size of the face object/model by about 20 percent and then everything worked fine.

Thanks

markjsand
04-23-2010, 03:11 AM
Try freezing the transforms before.

Thanks I tried that. The issue was related to scale. My face was just too small and created an issue with the camera view or the like. When I scaled up my face model by 20 percent which made it about the same size as the sample faces all worked fine.

Thanks for you input. Hope this helps others in future.

CGTalk Moderation
04-23-2010, 03:11 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.