PDA

View Full Version : bitmap pager 3ds max


marslord
04-20-2010, 07:31 AM
Hi,

I am going to use bitmap pager for first time.
why size of "page Size" is far smaller than "Bitmap Size threshold" in default?
what is Logic of "page size"?

mister3d
04-20-2010, 09:12 AM
As far as I know, it's a pretty useless feature, not giving you any significant use. You'd better buy more RAM.

marslord
04-21-2010, 06:47 AM
The main problem is here,:banghead:
we have 3 render rack and 24 render server,
But scene textures make big problems, almost half of render frames drop by texture loading Failure,
We are going to use “Bitmap proxy” but I don’t know that be our Solution,
Any solution in render management, Bitmap proxy and Bitmap pager is useful for us,

Thank you,

marslord
04-21-2010, 06:48 AM
The main problem is here,:banghead:
we have 3 render rack and 24 render server,
But scene textures make big problems, almost half of render frames drop by texture loading Failure,

We are going to use “Bitmap proxy” but I don’t know that be our Solution,

Any solution in render management, Bitmap proxy and Bitmap pager is useful for us,

Thank you,

CGTalk Moderation
04-21-2010, 06:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.