PDA

View Full Version : Retime


VTeixeira
04-20-2010, 01:30 AM
Hello everyone.
I'm having this doubt about retime.
My objective is simple, just want to slow down the initial 50 frames an the last 50 I want to leave them in normal speed.
I've started to use retime i think this is a good solution right?
I'm not quite understanding the input and output parameters.
I already read the help but the explanation was a little bit confusing.
Hope someone can explain me this a bit, please.
Cheers

VTeixeira
04-20-2010, 04:14 PM
Really would appreciate if someone could give me some kinda of tip about slowing down the first 50 frames of my clip.
I'm reading the help but it's not helping a lot.
Cheers

alkali22
04-20-2010, 04:28 PM
If you don't need to do any kind of ramping, I would just split your clip up (with a couple FrameRange nodes), then slow one of them down and use an AppendClip or Switch to bring them back together.

VTeixeira
04-20-2010, 05:48 PM
What's ramping?
Could you explain a little better.
I rendered all my clips from maya in slow motion so that when I reached post production I only needed to increase the speed in a certain frame range.

mishurov
04-21-2010, 04:24 AM
Go to the TimeWarp tab in Retime node and edit curve as you need.

CGTalk Moderation
04-21-2010, 04:24 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.