PDA

View Full Version : coverage channel from max to nuke


Pinycho
04-19-2010, 02:33 PM
Hey there,

I m trying to open a coverage channel in nuke, but it does not work - which means, i cant find it in the list of channels. (im new to nuke btw)

exr. file - rendered with with vray 3ds max

Any ideas? That would be really great!
Thanks a lot!

hugoguerra
05-03-2010, 09:10 PM
The coverage pass is only available with the scanline render, not with VRay.
I ussually in max 2008 render a second time with EXR with scanline to get coverage, UV's and full range Depth. Just put a standerd material in all the scene and take away the lights, so the second render is faster.

Hope it helps

CGTalk Moderation
05-03-2010, 09:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.