PDA

View Full Version : maya software render


Muktan
04-17-2010, 06:51 AM
hi guys i m rendering my work in maya software but for some reason its not using all my
processor can some one help me plz.

its quite urgent i would appreciate if some one helps me tks in advance.

Raphaeltm
04-18-2010, 10:46 PM
I'm not sure if this will improve your processor use, but if you have multiple cores and you need to render as fast as possible, I would suggest using the render->batch render->option box
and select "Use all available processors", then close maya and all other applications.

CGTalk Moderation
04-18-2010, 10:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.