PDA

View Full Version : particle rendering!


clarix
09-10-2003, 04:16 AM
Hi guys,

I have an emitter and I instanced an object to the particle. Now when I did a tst render some frames just didnt render the particles and some frames did. any idea?????


thanks

stallion151
09-10-2003, 04:57 AM
more info.

Jozvex
09-10-2003, 11:12 PM
A good first step when having trouble batch rendering particles, is to create a Particle Disk Cache. What that does is store the particle motion for each frame in a sequence of files, so that when you render, Maya doesn't need to dynamically calculate things, it just reads the info out of the Cache.

To create a Cache:

From within the Dynamics menu set, go to Solvers > Create Particle Disk Cache

Then try rendering again after the cache is made! Oh, and the cache will also mean that you can now scrub your time slider backwards/forwards and the particles will just play like any other animation, no calculation required.

:thumbsup:

clarix
09-11-2003, 04:15 AM
thanks Jozvex

I guess that will work

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.