PDA

View Full Version : Particle Instances


rindy
04-13-2010, 06:53 PM
Hello

I am trying to make a particle system with multiple instances in it. I selected the meshs I wanted to be in the system, then the particles, then clicked the particle instance replacement button. Only one of the objects appears to be in the particle system. I checked in the atributes and it says all of the items are listed as particles, but they dont seem to show up.

I hope that wasn't too convoluted! If someone could help me out, That'd be awesome.


Rindy

TheRispo
04-13-2010, 07:23 PM
Hi Rindy.
You need to assign to each particle a random Index number at creation so it kwnows what instance to use.You need to create a custom perParticle attribute (call it something like randomIndexPP) and write the following creation expression

randomIndexPP = rand (0 , 4.99);
(assuming you have 5 objects.. remember that maya starts counting from 0)

Once you have this.. In the instancer options, change Object Index to the custom attribute you created.. and it should work

DDelapena
04-14-2010, 01:40 AM
Well said Rispo =]

CGTalk Moderation
04-14-2010, 01:40 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.