PDA

View Full Version : iray in maya 2011


kelvincai
04-08-2010, 09:30 AM
did someone try the iray via string options?

the output windows showed iray was used, but the render window is black, while normal mode it is okay.

batch render crashed mayabatch

i think the maya framebuffer is not compatible with iray yet

iray is the best feature of mr 3.8. too bad we couldn't use it.

chuckie7413
04-08-2010, 01:25 PM
yeah i tried yesterday and had the same problem :(

I am hoping there is a way of getting it to work.

Hoping to get some feedback from people at mental images about what is preventing it from working etc.

Will report back if here anything.

Rich

dagon1978
04-08-2010, 04:02 PM
iray dlls are not included in maya 2011, so, there is no way to use it

CGTalk Moderation
04-08-2010, 04:02 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.