PDA

View Full Version : Why don't connections show up when you make them in hypershade?


GeoffClark
04-02-2010, 01:00 AM
Hi all,
This is bugging me; you go into hypershade to set up some Utilty nodes, and you hook up some attributes to a multiply divide, then to a joint, and WHY DON"T THE CONNECTION LINES SHOW up on the joints?

Kinda annoying, no? Is there a way to make them appear?

Many Thanks,

Darksuit
04-02-2010, 06:05 PM
This has been a long standing Bug that was introduced in Maya 8, that I believe has been fixed in 2010/2011. It's annoying as all heck.

CGTalk Moderation
04-02-2010, 06:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.