PDA

View Full Version : newbie MEL: where is the default folder for mel script for mac?


Fanko
03-24-2010, 04:32 PM
I am download a mel script, but I am not sure where to put them.
I try to put it under Documents/Maya/Scripts and Users/Shared/Autodesk/Maya/Scripts
it doesn't seem to work..

I tried to follow the instruction, but it seems pretty vague
______________________________
USAGE:



Place it in mayax.xsripts <--- (thats doesn't mean anything to me)


Even You Can create MEL Script Button in the Shelf as

source bc_BatchRenderView.mel;
bc_BatchRenderView;
______________________________

I am a really dummy when it comes to programming, please help me :)

cgbeige
03-24-2010, 05:08 PM
go to the Finder and hit command-G and enter this:

~/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2010/prefs/scripts

there are a bunch of places you can put scripts but it's best to separate them by version.

~/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2009/prefs/scripts

~/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2011-x64/prefs/scripts

ETC

Fanko
03-24-2010, 05:23 PM
Are these folders created by default, because they don't exist. :(

Should I try to create them?

Fanko
03-24-2010, 05:34 PM
when you type in "source (mel scipt name).mel;

does it automatically look up these folders? or I need to specify its directory?

agredbeard
03-24-2010, 05:37 PM
Yes, that is the default Maya Preferences folder. Be sure you're looking in the USER Library (the one with the little House Icon), and not the System Library.

Fanko
03-24-2010, 05:45 PM
this is very confusing for me :( I have placed copies of the mel script everywhere possible

I am still getting this message:
// Error: Cannot find procedure "bc_BatchRenderView.mel".

I assume when the script is placeed correctly, all I need to do is type in the script name and it will work automatically right?

cgbeige
03-24-2010, 05:51 PM
Maya only checks for the scripts on startup, so you have to either restart Maya or type "rehash;"

Fanko
03-24-2010, 06:24 PM
I have tried that as well

There is either something wrong with my version of maya, or I am very dump :S

I have placed a copy of the bc_BatchRenderView.mel under all of these folders

/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2010/prefs/scripts/
/Documents/maya/scripts/
/Users/Share/Autodesk/maya/2010/scripts/

and I save these commands under a shelf button

source bc_BatchRenderView.mel;
bc_BatchRenderView;

none of them would work. is there any settings that would cause this?

cgbeige
03-24-2010, 06:29 PM
ok - I just found the script on creativecrash and it's a problem with the script: the global proc name is different from the file name (commands are case sensitive) so you need to type this:

source bc_batchRenderView; bc_batchRenderView;

and it should work:

http://grab.by/3hIo

and you put the script in every folder but the one I recommended :p

The shared scripts folder gets really crowded with BonusTools and stuff like that. You should just use the one in your home folder library.

Fanko
03-24-2010, 06:40 PM
it worked :) !!! Thanks a bunch

CGTalk Moderation
03-24-2010, 06:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.