PDA

View Full Version : Cache nParticles with substeps = more particles??


DJ_
03-24-2010, 09:24 AM
Hi,

I have a scene where I need to emit quite a few nParticles. The scene has 7 emitters with rather complex animations on their rates to match the behavior that I need. I want to be able to motion blur those particles so I need to cache them with 5 substeps (evaulate every 0.2 frames) to get the accurate look. Now, when I create the cache, I end up with 5 times more particles in my scene. I need the substeps and I want the same amount of particles at the end of the simulation.

Is this a known bug or am I doing something wrong?

I'm using Maya 2009 64 bit.

DJ_
03-26-2010, 11:38 AM
Is there a way of locking the nParticle emission rate to a "per second" or "per whole frame" basis? Right now, as soon as you add more substebs on the playback or cache, you end upp with more particles.

Duncan
03-26-2010, 05:32 PM
Yes, this is a known bug. For now just multiply the emission rate by your "evaluate every" value as a workaround.

Duncan

CGTalk Moderation
03-26-2010, 05:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.